CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Patricia M. Choo
ITOCHU International Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Choo:

In your letter dated October 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 673SB is a woman’s jacket constructed of 86% rayon and 14% nylon woven fabric. The two front panels extend from the shoulders to the waist area; the back panels extend from the shoulders to the hip area. The garment features a shawl-like neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening.

The applicable subheading for style 673SB will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division